Aerial view Spirit Park and Hotel

Data protection statement

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Krainerhütte HotelbetriebsgmbH Co KG. The contact details of Krainerhütte HotelbetriebsgmbH Co KG can be found at the imprint.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement.

You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible.

Privacy coordinator:

Our privacy coordinator can be reached at:

Krainerhütte HotelbetriebsgmbH & Co KG
Seminar- & Eventhotel
Phone.: +43 2252 44511
Fax:  +43 2252 44514
E-mail: office@krainerhuette.at

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services (e.g. web hoster, electronic newsletters, booking system).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data are transferred only to typical commercial service providers such as banks (money is transferred you), tax advisors (you are entered in our accounting system), mail handling service providers (mail is sent to you), etc.

Forms

Fields of contact form:
Salutation, Title, First name (required field), Name (required field), E-mail address (required field), Phone, Arrival date, Departure date, Number of rooms, Number of adults, Number of children, Age of children, Notes

Fields of seminar-/event-inquiry form:
Type of event, Desired date (required field), Alternative date, Number of persons, Number of single rooms, Number of double rooms, Required function rooms, Attendance, Seating, Additional desired equipment, F&B services, Evening event/Framework program, Compnay name, Salutation, Title, First name (required field), Name (required field), E-mail-address (required field), Phone, Address (required field), ZIP (required field), City (required field), Country (required field), Offer desired until.

After you have submitted one of the forms the controller will process personal data entered into that form in order to execute your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the form.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal.

Electronic newsletter

By ticking the check box, you agree that the controller may process personal data you have entered to provide information on

events, news, highlights and special offers by electronic newsletter, until you exercise your right of withdrawal or objection.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not give your consent, you will simply not receive an electronic newsletter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the electronic newsletter; this will not affect the lawfulness of processing operations carried out until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing in the same way. If you exercise your right to object, we will cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing (electronic newsletters).

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user.

More information on cookies is available at Wikipedia.

Cookie settings

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser.

If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Cookies on our website​​​​​​​

Our website uses the following cookies:

Absolutely necessary content to guarantee fundamental functionality of the website​​​​​​​:

  • Cookie Consent Status: Used to store consent to cookie use.
  • GA Optout: Used to store the opt-out of Google Analytics.

Performance cookies to improve user experience​​​​​​​:

  • Google Analytics
    _ga: Used for distinguishing users.
    _gat: Used to throttle the request rate.
    _gid: Used for distinguishing users.

You have the possibility to deactivate the cookies in particular on this website with the following settings:

Server Log File

As part of hosting, data is stored in log files. Storage in logfiles ensures the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of this data for marketing purposes does not take place. For the above purposes, we have a legitimate interest in data processing.

  • IP-address
  • Date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to GMT
  • Content of website
  • access status (HTTP-Status)
  • transferred amount of data
  • Website from which you came to our website
  • Webbrowser
  • Operating system
  • Language and version of the browser

How long will log files be stored:

  • Apachelog: 3 days

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use.

Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Google  and of Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics:

  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website then takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites
  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by Google Analytics <strong> by downloading and installing a browser plugin which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
  • You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics <strong>only on this website</strong> by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again: Deactivate Google Analytics

MiceAdvisor - tagen.at

On this website, data from the seminar and event planner portal tagen.at from die3 / idee & design wolfsegger GesmbH, Dr. Anton Bruckner Straße 1, A-4840 Vöcklabruck is shown.
The privacy policy of tagen.at can be found here.

Your rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data.

To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).